≡ Menu

Caulfield Cup

2014 CAULFIELD CUP (2400 Metres)
The Caulfield Cup field (Caulfield Races)
1st $1,500,000, 2nd $375,000, 3rd $200,000 – GROUP 1.
Handicap, Min 50kg. Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM.

1 ADMIRE FLIGHT (JPN) Mitsuru Hashida
2 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda
3 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 72
4 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 87
5 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott
6 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian
7 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 97
8 ANGEL GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
9 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings
10 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 99
11 ARCHEAN (USA) David Vandyke
12 ASTRONOMOS (GB) David Vandyke
13 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre
14 AUSSIE REIGNS (IRE) William J Knight
15 AVERAU Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 68
16 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees
17 BAGMAN Chris Waller 102
18 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi
19 BARDEM (NZ) Peter G Moody 68
20 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
21 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) Chris Waller
22 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy
23 BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan
24 BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir
25 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse
26 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 101
27 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys
28 BROWN PANTHER (GB) Tom Dascombe
29 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock
30 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price 71
31 CAMPANOLOGY (GB) Chris Waller 84
32 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride
33 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 95
34 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
35 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker
36 CERTERACH (IRE) Michael Halford
37 COMMANDING TIME Brendan McCarthy 92
38 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea
39 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
40 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 97
41 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
42 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne
43 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore
44 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller
45 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti
46 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing 63
47 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace
48 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
49 DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon 62
50 DESERT JEUNEY Nigel Blackiston
51 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride
52 DIAMONDSINTHENIGHT David Pfieffer
53 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 62
54 EGO’S BETTER Ray Cross 65
55 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
56 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent
57 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy
58 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
59 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace
60 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 112
61 FLEDGED (GB) Tony McEvoy
62 FLEURISSIME Trevor Rogers 61
63 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
64 FORGOTTEN HERO (IRE) Charles Hills
65 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 101
66 GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
67 GALLATIN John O’Shea
68 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
69 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
70 GLORIOUS PROTECTOR (IRE) Ed Walker
71 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 86
72 GRANDEUR (IRE) Jeremy Noseda
73 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse
74 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
75 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 97
76 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 95
77 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees
78 HAVANA BEAT (IRE) Andrew Balding
79 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
80 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller
81 HILLSTAR (GB) Sir Michael Stoute
82 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 95
83 HONORIUS David Payne
84 HOOKED John P Thompson
85 HUNTERS GRACE Daniel P Kelly
86 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 105
87 INITIATOR (GB) Aaron Purcell 82
88 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Ron Quinton
89 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 97
90 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 106
91 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller
92 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills
93 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher
94 KELINNI (IRE) Marco Botti 106
95 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb 101
96 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith
97 KINGFISHER (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
98 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 105
99 KITTEN ON THE RUN (USA) Peter G Moody
100 KOURKAM (FR) Tony McEvoy
101 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
102 LAIDBACK LARRY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
103 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride
104 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
105 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston
106 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
107 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon 73
108 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
109 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees
110 MADE TO ORDER Chris Waller
111 MAGNAPAL Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 78
112 MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast
113 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Jean-Marie Beguigne
114 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 94
115 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy
116 MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander
117 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 108
118 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
119 MAURUS (GB) David Vandyke
120 MICHELANGELO (GB) Gai Waterhouse
121 MISSVONN David Vandyke
122 MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) Michael Moroney
123 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir 99
124 MOMENT IN TIME (IRE) David Simcock
125 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon
126 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller
127 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) Marco Botti
128 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher
129 MUKHADRAM (GB) William Haggas
130 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller
131 MURPHY’S DELIGHT (IRE) Chris Waller
132 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller
133 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani 105
134 NEVIS (IRE) Robert Hickmott 85
135 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow
136 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 91
137 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller
138 ORATOR (IRE) Francis-Henri Graffard
139 ORDER OF THE SUN Gai Waterhouse
140 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees
141 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 102
142 OUTBACK JOE Nigel Blackiston
143 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price 106
144 PENTOMETER (NZ) Chris Waller
145 PETHER’S MOON (IRE) Richard Hannon
146 PHARRELL (NZ) Nick Harnett 64
147 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens
148 PLUTOCRACY (IRE) David Lanigan
149 POLYANTHA Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
150 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
151 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 95
152 PROJECTILE Gai Waterhouse
153 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler
154 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay
155 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 111
156 PYTHAGOREAN (GB) Chris Waller 76
157 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody
158 QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse
159 RAWNAQ David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 77
160 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
161 REIGNING Chris Waller
162 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti
163 RIO PERDIDO (FR) Kris Lees
164 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan
165 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
166 SABOR A TRIUNFO (CHI) Peter & Paul Snowden
167 SAGUARO (NZ) Peter G Moody
168 SAINT DESIR (GB) Tony McEvoy
169 SAINTLY LAD Bart & James Cummings 69
170 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 105
171 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers
172 SCINTILLULA (IRE) John Symons & Sheila Laxon
173 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent
174 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 110
175 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti
176 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
177 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 88
178 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 100
179 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 113
180 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 91
181 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
182 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees
183 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Craig Ritchie 90
184 SIR WALTER SCOTT (IRE) Luca Cumani
185 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees
186 SMOKING SUN (USA) Pascal Bary
187 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
188 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
189 SPIRIT OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody 74
190 ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell 88
191 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 100
192 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 100
193 STREAMING BY (GB) Tony McEvoy
194 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 92
195 TERONADO Bruce W Hill
196 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne
197 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little 92
198 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
199 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 93
200 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 103
201 TOP TRIP (GB) Francois Doumen
202 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller
203 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson
204 TRES BLUE (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
205 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing 77
206 TUCANCHOO (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
207 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea
208 TURNER BAYOU (NZ) Patrick Payne
209 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
210 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding
211 VENUS DE MILO (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
212 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
213 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney
214 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller
215 WEISSMULLER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell 78
216 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 102
217 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 98
218 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 79
219 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 100
220 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
221 ZEVADA (NZ) Tony Noonan 85

Raced over a grueling 2400 metres at Caulfield, the Caulfield Cup is one of Victoria’s and Australia’s toughest handicap races. Traditionally seen as a strong pointer and automatic qualifier into the Melbourne Cup, the Caulfield Cup along with the Cox Plate, make up Australia’s richest and most prestigious races.

Past Caulfield Cup results & times:
Year – Winner – 2nd – 3rd
2013 – Fawkner - Dandino - Dear Demi 2:29.1
2012 – Dunaden - Alcopop - Lights of Heaven 2:28.8
2011 – Southern Speed - Green Moon - Tullamore 2:28.4
2010 – Descarado - Harris Tweed - Monaco Consul 2:35.6
2009 – Viewed - Roman Emperor - Vigor 2:29.7
2008 – All The Good - Nom Du Jeu - Barbaricus 2:27.4

Last years Caulfield Cup Result:
1st – FAWKNER
• 2nd – Dandino
• 3rd – Dear Demi

Last years CAULFIELD CUP VIDEO replay:





If the field for the 2014 Caulfield Cup isn’t out yet, bookmark this page and come back later for information on the final field, barrier draw and weights. We will do our best to keep all the information on betting, nominations, weights, acceptances, scratchings up to date. And most importantly, all latest information on the Caulfield Cup odds and betting prices.




Comments on this entry are closed.