≡ Menu

Cox Plate

COX PLATE 2015 (2040 metres)
1st $1,800,000, 2nd $440,000, 3rd $220,000 – Group 1.
WFA – Field limit 14/4 emergencies.
Apprentices cannot claim.

The Cox Plate field at Moonee Valley.

1 ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M Peter G Moody
2 ADRIFT (NZ) M Gai Waterhouse
3 AKAVOROUN G Ciaron Maher
4 ALMODOVAR (IRE) H David Lanigan
5 ALMOONQITH (USA) H David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
6 ALPINE EAGLE H Tony McEvoy
7 AMANPOUR M Gai Waterhouse
8 AMRALAH (IRE) H Robert Hickmott
9 AOMEN (IRE) G Anthony Cummings
10 ARABIAN GOLD M Gai Waterhouse
11 AROD (IRE) H Peter Chapple-Hyam
12 ATTACK THE LINE C Brent Stanley
13 AWESOME ROCK H Leon & Troy Corstens
14 AZKADELLIA (NZ) M Ciaron Maher
15 BEATEN UP (GB) G Chris Waller
16 BIG MEMORY (FR) G Tony McEvoy
17 BIKILA G Pat Carey
18 BLACK VANQUISH C Tom Hughes
19 BOBAN G Chris Waller
20 BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M Gai Waterhouse
21 BOLD SNIPER (GB) G David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
22 BONDEIGER H Danny O’Brien
23 BOW CREEK (IRE) H John O’Shea
24 BROCKHOFF C Ciaron Maher
25 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) G Gai Waterhouse
26 CANNDAL (FR) H Mikel Delzangles
27 COLLABORATION (GB) G Andrew Balding
28 COMPLACENT H John O’Shea
29 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) H John O’Shea
30 COSMIC CUBE (NZ) G David Vandyke
31 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR M Gai Waterhouse
32 COUGAR MOUNTAIN (IRE) H Aidan O’Brien
33 CRITERION (NZ) H David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 DAL CIELO (NZ) C Murray Baker
35 DANDINO (GB) H Darren Weir
36 DIBAYANI (IRE) G David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
37 DISPOSITION G Lee & Anthony Freedman
38 DON DOREMO (NZ) G Robbie Laing
39 ECLAT F Mick Price
40 ECUADOR (NZ) G Gai Waterhouse
41 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
42 ETHIOPIA G Pat Carey
43 EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (GB) H Gai Waterhouse
44 EXTRA ZERO G David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
45 FAWKNER G Robert Hickmott
46 FENWAY M Lee & Shannon Hope
47 FIRST SEAL M John P Thompson
48 FIVEANDAHALFSTAR G Anthony Cummings
49 FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H Chris Waller
50 FLEUR FATALE F Brent Stanley
51 FORETELLER (GB) G Chris Waller
52 FOUNDRY (IRE) G Robert Hickmott
53 FRANCOME (NZ) H Andrew R Campbell
54 GABRIAL (IRE) G Richard Fahey
55 GAILO CHOP (FR) G Antoine de Watrigant
56 GALLANTE (IRE) H Robert Hickmott
57 GO INDY GO M Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
58 GOLDSTREAM (ITY) H Andreas Wohler
59 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G Chris Waller
60 GUARDINI (FR) H Paul Harley
61 GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) G David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
62 HAPPY TRAILS G Paul Beshara
63 HARTNELL (GB) G John O’Shea
64 HAURAKI G John O’Shea
65 HAWKSPUR G Chris Waller
66 HE OR SHE G David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
67 HI WORLD H Peter G Moody
68 HIGHLAND REEL (IRE) H Aidan O’Brien
69 HIMALAYA DREAM (FR) G Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
70 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) G Kim Waugh
71 HOOKED H John P Thompson
72 IHTSAHYMN G Patrick Payne
73 I’LL TAKE THE JAG (NZ) G John Sargent
74 INFANTRY (GB) G Tony Noonan
75 IRON BOSS C Mark Kavanagh
76 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G John O’Shea
77 JABALI H Mick Price
78 JAMEKA F Ciaron Maher
79 KERMADEC (NZ) H Chris Waller
80 LAST BULLET C John Hyam
81 LATE CHARGE H Wendy Kelly
82 LAZUMBA F Steve Richards
83 LEEBAZ (NZ) G Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
84 LET’S MAKE ADEAL M Nigel Blackiston
85 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN H Ciaron Maher
86 LIGHTNING SPEAR (GB) H Olly Stevens
87 LOVED UP M Brett Cavanough
88 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M Kris Lees
89 LUCKY HUSSLER G Darren Weir
90 MAASTRICHT (NZ) M Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
91 MACAVITY G John O’Shea
92 MAGICOOL G Mark Kavanagh
93 MANNDAWI (FR) G Ed Dunlop
94 MAY’S DREAM M Darren Weir
95 MESSENE G Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
96 MINNESINGER H Lee & Anthony Freedman
97 MONGOLIAN KHAN H Murray Baker
98 MONTEUX H Peter G Moody
99 MORIARTY (IRE) G Chris Waller
100 MOURINHO G Darryl Blackshaw
101 MR INDIVIDUAL C Leon & Troy Corstens
102 MR OPTIMISTIC C Tony Noonan
103 MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) G John Sadler
104 NINTH LEGION G Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) M Robert Smerdon
106 OBSERVATIONAL (GB) G Robert Hickmott
107 ODYSSEY MOON C Rodney Northam
108 OL’ MAN RIVER (IRE) H Aidan O’Brien
109 ORBEC (FR) H John P Thompson
110 OUR IVANHOWE (GER) H Lee & Anthony Freedman
111 PALAIOS (NZ) C Brian Jenkins
112 PAYROLL F Richard Laming
113 PETITS FILOUS F Ciaron Maher
114 PETROLOGY H David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
115 PONDAROSA MISS (NZ) M Peter Hollinshead
116 PORNICHET (FR) H Gai Waterhouse
117 PRECEDENCE (NZ) G Bart & James Cummings
118 PREFERMENT (NZ) H Chris Waller
119 PRESS STATEMENT C Chris Waller
120 PRIDE OF DUBAI C Peter & Paul Snowden
121 PRINCE CHERI (FR) H David Vandyke
122 PRINCE OF BROOKLYN C Mick Price
123 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) G Darren Weir
124 PROTECTIONIST (GER) H Kris Lees
125 PUCCINI (NZ) H Peter & Jacob McKay
126 RAGEESE C Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
127 READY FOR VICTORY C Mick Price
128 REMBRANDT VAN RIJN (IRE) G David Lanigan
129 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) G Michael Moroney
130 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
131 ROYAL DESCENT M Chris Waller
132 SAILING BY F Mick Price
133 SARDAAJ (NZ) M Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
134 SCISSOR KICK H Paul Messara
135 SEAGROVE F John O’Shea
136 SEMPRE LIBERA F Gai Waterhouse
137 SERENA MISS (NZ) F Graeme & Deborah Rogerson
138 SET SQUARE M Ciaron Maher
139 SETINUM G Shane Fliedner
140 SHOREHAM G Gerald Ryan
141 SILVERBALL (FR) G Chris Waller
142 SIMBA (GB) H Andreas Wohler
143 SINGING (FR) H Andreas Wohler
144 SMOKIN’ JOEY G Wez Hunter
145 SNOOPY C Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
146 SORIANO (NZ) M Graeme & Deborah Rogerson
147 SPILLWAY (GB) H David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
148 STIPULATE (GB) G David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
149 STRATUM STAR H Darren Weir
150 STRAWBERRY BOY G Chris Waller
151 SWEYNESSE H John O’Shea
152 SYSMO (FR) G Tony McEvoy
153 TAAJ C Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
154 TARQUIN C John O’Shea
155 THE CLEANER G Mick Burles
156 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H Robert Hickmott
157 THE WEALD C John O’Shea
158 THUNDER LADY (NZ) M John Sargent
159 TREVIERES (FR) G Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
160 TRUST IN A GUST H Darren Weir
161 TULLIUS (IRE) G Andrew Balding
162 TURFDONNA (GER) M Andreas Wohler
163 TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H Murray Baker
164 VADAMOS (FR) H Andre Fabre
165 VANCOUVER C Gai Waterhouse
166 VELOX (GB) G David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
167 VESPA (NZ) H Johno Benner
168 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) G Donna Logan
169 WALES H Richard Laming
170 WARRIOR OF LIGHT (IRE) G David Lanigan
171 WEARY (FR) G Chris Waller
172 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G Chris Waller
173 WINX M Chris Waller

The Cox Plate is perhaps Australia’s most prestigious thoroughbred horse race, and takes place every year during the Spring Carnival. in Melbourne. Wedged in between Australia’s two other biggest races the Caulfield Cup and the Melbourne Cup, the Cox Plate is a true staying test. Raced over 2040 metres at Melbourne’s Moonee Valley Racetrack, the Cox plate is without doubt Australia’s premier WFA (weight for age) race, and attracts the cream of Australia’s racing stocks.

The Cox Plate has been won by such greats as Phar lap and Kingston Town; and in more recent times champions like the great Octagonal, Sunline, Might and Power, Sunline and Makybe Diva.


Last years Cox Plate Result:
1st – ADELAIDE
• 2nd – Fawkner
• 3rd – Silent Achiever

Last years COX PLATE VIDEO replay:


Past Cox Plate results & times:
Year – Winner – 2nd – 3rd
2014 – Adelaide – Fawkner – Silent Achiever 2:03.7
2013 – Shamus Award – Happy Trails – Fiorente 2:05.2
2012 – Ocean Park – All Too Hard – Pierro 2:04.1
2011 – Pinker Pinker – Jimmy Choux – Rekindled Interest 2:05.3
2010 – So You Think – Zipping – Whobegotyou 2:07.4
2009 – So You Think – Manhattan Rain – Zipping 2:03.9




If the field for the 2015 Cox Plate isn’t out yet, bookmark this page and come back later for information on the final field, barrier draw and weights. We will do our best to keep all the information on betting, nominations, weights, acceptances, scratchings up to date. And most importantly, all latest information on the Cox Plate odds and betting prices.




$250 1ST BET MATCH OFFER – Ladbrokes

Comments on this entry are closed.