≡ Menu

Autumn Racing Carnival

Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival
Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival
Adelaide Autumn Racing Carnival

The Australian Autumn Racing Carnival is the 2nd biggest in the country, with 34 Group One races across 3 states (VIC, NSW & SA). Sydney and Melbourne host the majority of them, with Adelaide having the final 4 of the carnival. In Melbourne Flemington, Caulfield and Moonee Valley host races, in Sydney Randwick, Rosehill and Warwick Farm; as well as Morphettville in Adelaide.

2019 AUTUMN CARNIVAL GROUP 1 RACES

FEBRUARY
Saturday 9th – Caulfield:
CF Orr Stakes 1400m wfa.

Saturday 16th – Flemington:
Lightning Stakes 1000m wfa.

Saturday 23rd – Caulfield:
Blue Diamond Stakes 1200m 2yo sw.
Oakleigh Plate 1100m handicap.
Futurity Stakes 1400m wfa.

MARCH
Saturday 2nd – Flemington:
Australian Guineas 1000m 3yo sw.
Randwick:
Chipping Norton Stakes 1600m wfa.

Saturday 9th – Flemington:
Australian Cup 2000m wfa.
Newmarket Handicap 1200m handicap.
Randwick:
Randwick Guineas 1600m 3yo sw.
Canterbury Stakes 1300m wfa.

Saturday 16th – Rosehill:
Coolmore Classic 1500m f&m handicap.

Friday 22nd – Moonee Valley (Night):
William Reid Stakes 1200m wfa.

Saturday 23rd – Rosehill:
Golden Slipper 1200m 2yo sw.
Rosehill Guineas 2000m 3yo sw.
Ranvet Stakes 2000m wfa.
Randwick Galaxy 1600m Handicap.
George Ryder Stakes 1500m wfa.

Saturday 30th – Rosehill:
The BMW Stakes 2400m wfa.
Storm Queen Stakes 2000m 3yo fillies sw.

“THE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Week 1”
Saturday 6th April – Randwick:
Doncaster Mile 1600m handicap.
TJ Smith Stakes 1200m wfa.
Australian Derby 2400m 3yo sw.
Sires Produce Stakes 1400m 2yo.

“THE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Week 2”
Saturday 13rd April – Randwick:
Sydney Cup 3200m handicap.
Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2000m wfa.
Australian Oaks 2400m 3yo filles sw.
Queen of the Turf Stakes 1500m f&m.

Saturday 20th April – Randwick:
All Aged Stakes 1400m wfa.
Champagne Stakes 1600m 2yo sw.

MAY
Saturday 4th – Morphettville:
Australasian Oaks 2000m 3yo fillies sw.
Robert Sangster Stakes 1200m f&m wfa.

Saturday 11th – Morphettville:
SA Derby 2500m 3yo sw.

Saturday 18th – Morphettville:
Goodwood Handicap 1200m handicap.

2019 Spring Racing Carnival
2019 Winter Racing Carnival

[ws_table id=”1″]